Kesser Shem Tov Award

Kesser Shem Tov Award

כתר שם טוב

For Excellence in Middos and Derech Eretz
In order to inspire our talmidim to reach greater heights in the area of Bein Adam Lchaveiro, the Torah Communications Network is Sponsoring a nationwide campaign. The Torah Communications Network will present a gift plus a beautiful gold certificate to each School Middos Winner. Each school will be selected by the Yeshiva Principal in consultation with the Rabbeim and teachers. The name of each school winner must be submitted no later than May 1st.





Involved Schools

Name Goes Here

Winner – 2020

Name Goes Here

Previous Winners

2019 YeshivaWinners
Mesivta of Greater Los Angeles - Calabasa, CA
Aharon Azoulay
YULA Boys High School - Los Angeles, CA
Oren Rimmon
Chabad Hebrew Academy - San Diego, CA
Tzvi Ezagui
Yeshiva Toras Chaim - N. Miami Beach, FL
Yosef Bleier
Fasman Yeshiva High School - Skokie, IL
Zachary Freed
Yeshivas Chofetz Chaim - Baltimore, MD
Binyamin Malitzky, Yaakov Levenbrown, Elisha Zarabian
Yeshiva Gedolah Ateres Mordechai - Oak Park, MI
Dovid Feiertag
Torah Academy of Minneapolis - Minneapolis, MN
Shmuel Tzvi Prero
Lubavitch Cheder Day School - St. Paul, MN
Yeshaya Feller
Yeshivat Kadimah High School - St. Louis, MO
Noam Fendelman
Torah Prep School - St. Louis, MO
Yehuda Hermelin
Jewish Educational Center - Elizabeth, NJ
Michael Lowinger
Shalom Torah Academy - Morganville, NJ
Avi Goodman
Hillel Yeshiva High School - Ocean, NJ
Brian Haimowitz
Yeshiva of Brooklyn - Brooklyn, NY
Mordechai Hirsch
Yeshiva Tiferes Elimelech - Brooklyn, NY
Elya Dov Glucksman, Boruch Davydov
Yeshivat Or Hatorah - Brooklyn, NY
Moshe Smeke
Yeshivat Or Hatorah High School - Brooklyn, NY
Abraham Halabieh, Shlomo Kada
HAFTR - Cedarhurst, NY
Benjamin Horowitz
Yeshiva Ketana Zichron Chaim U'bina of Queens - Fresh Meadows, NY
Yehuda Aryeh Teichman
Mesivta Yesodei Yeshurun - Flushing, NY
Shimmy Schepansky
Yeshiva Tiferes Moshe - Kew Gardens, NY
Rafael Aryeh
Shaarei Arazim - Monsey, NY
Gershon Kurinets, Dovid Epstein
ASHAR - New City, NY
Moishe Koenig
Yeshiva Ketana of Manhattan - New York, NY
Pinchas Tanchum Soloveichik
Talmudical Institute of Upstate NY - Rochester, NY
Baruch Abrahamson
Rabbi Jacob Joseph School - Staten Island, NY
Mordechai Shmuel Weiss
Yeshivah of Staten Island - Staten Island, NY
Yaakov A. Weiner
Yeshiva of Spring Valley - Suffern, NY
Yakov Yuhanan
Stein Yeshiva of Lincoln Park - Yonkers, NY
Volvy Klein
Scranton Hebrew Day School - Scranton, PA
Yosef Brummel
Providence Hebrew Day School - Providence, RI
Shmuel Rosenthal
Margolin Hebrew Academy - Memphis, TN
Asher Kirshtein
Yeshiva Elementary School - Milwaukee, WI
Yehoshua Moshe Bergman
2018 YeshivaWinners
Mesivta of Greater Los Angeles - Calabasas, CA
Chaim Zanvil Berkowitz
YULA Boys High School - Los Angeles, CA
Shlomo Silberberg
Yeshivat Yavneh - Los Angeles, CA
Ari Eliezrie
Yeshiva Toras Chaim - N. Miami Beach, FL
Simcha Shaffren
Yeshiva Toras Chaim High School - N. Miami Beach, FL
Yitzchok Lipschutz, Avraham Cohen
Torah Day School of Atlanta - Atlanta, GA
Moshe Yehuda Golding, Yehuda Pollock
Fasman Yeshiva High School - Skokie, IL
Doni Miretzky
Hasten Hebrew Academy - Indianapolis, IN
Avi Klein
Yeshivas Chofetz Chaim - Baltimore, MD
Aryeh Goldberger, Meir Altshuler, Dovid Buchwalter
Yeshiva of Greater Washington - Silver Spring, MD
Yakov Robinson
Yeshiva Gedolah Ateres Mordechai - Oak Park, MI
Yaakov Ishakis
Torah Academy - St. Louis Park, MN
Naftali Friedler
Torah Prep School - St. Louis, MN
Moshe Swidler
Jewish Educational Center - Elizabeth, NJ
Yehoshua Coan
Yeshiva Keser Torah - Lakewood, NJ
Benny Wolf
Ma'or Yeshiva - Long Branch, NJ
Jacob Sitt
Hillel Yeshiva High School - Ocean, NJ
Maor Zion
Ohr Temimim of Buffalo - Amherst, NY
Aharon Munitz
Yeshiva of Telshe Alumni - Bronx, NY
Moshe Lawrence
Oholei Torah - Brooklyn, NY
Chanoch Eidelman
Yeshiva Birchas Shmuel - Brooklyn, NY
Mutti Laniado
Yesiva of Brooklyn - Brooklyn, NY
Hillel Berenshteyn
Yeshiva Tiferes Eliemlech - Brooklyn, NY
Simcha Wolfson, Yeruchom Bromberg
Yeshivat Or Hatorah - Brooklyn, NY
Yaakov Alhalabi
Yeshivah Ohel Moshe - Brooklyn, NY
Yakov Nisenoff
HAFTR - Cedarhurst, NY
Asher Bitterman
Talmud Torah Siach Yitzchok- Far Rockaway, NY
Moshe Zisha Gluck, Menachem Richtman
Yeshiva Ketana Zichron Chaim U'bina of Queens - Fresh Meadows, NY
Shalom Walfish
Yeshiva Tiferes Moshe - Kew Gardens, NY
Eliezer Wurem
Mesivta Shaarei Arazim - Monsey, NY
Moshe Benguigui
ASHAR - New City, NY
Aaron Korchnoy
Yeshiva Ketana of Manhattan - New York, NY
Mordechai Kazarnovsky
Yeshiva of Rochester - Rochester, NY
Aharon Saias
Yeshivah of Staten Island - Staten Island, NY
Moshe Rabinowitz
Rabbi Jacob Joseph School - Staten Island, NY
Dovid Surkis, Avrohom Grossman
Yeshiva of Spring Valley - Suffern, NY
Chaim Swiatycki
Stein Yeshiva of Lincoln Park - Yonkers, NY
Avraham Nechemya Eisen
Yeshivath Beth Moshe - Scranton, PA
Chanoch Edelson
Scranton Hebrew Day School - Scranton, PA
Ariel Selincourt
Providence Hebrew Day School - Providence, RI
Chaim Golden
Yeshiva Derech Hatorah - Cleveland Heights, OH
Yisroel Shamai Zimberg, Yisroel Zev Klein
Cooper Yeshiva High School - Memphis, TN
Shlomo Bosin
Torah Day School of Dallas - Dallas, TX
Mordechai Broodo
Yeshiva Elementary School - Milwaukee, WI
Yosef Tzvi Jarcaig